Earthquake Awards ceremony to be held next week

Posted 10 Dec 2012 by GovtCCC Popular

The Christchurch City Council will hold a presentation ceremony for recipients of the second and final Christchurch Earthquake Awards next week.

 

A total of 172 individuals, groups and organisations will receive awards at a special ceremony on Tuesday 18 December, for their acts of kindness, service or heroism during the earthquakes.  The Council first presented the earthquake awards in February 2012 and decided to run another round to ensure anyone deserving who missed out last time had the opportunity to be nominated.

 

Mayor Bob Parker, who will present the awards, is pleased the city has the chance to recognise earthquake heroes in the community.

 

“We wanted everyone deserving to have the chance to be recognised for their selfless acts.  Many people in our community went above and beyond the call of duty to help others and we hope this final round of awards has given everyone the chance to nominate people they think should receive an award.”

 

A full list of recipients can be found by following this link

 

http://www.ccc.govt.nz/civicawards

 

 

Christchurch Earthquake Awards – List of Recipients 18 December 2012
Christchurch Earthquake
Awards
Recipients List
This is a list of recipients for the second and final Christchurch Earthquake
Awards being presented on 18 December 2012.
The Council first presented the earthquake awards in February 2012 and
decided to run another round to ensure anyone deserving who missed out last
time had the opportunity to be nominated. The awards are to honour people
who undertook acts of kindness, service or heroism during the earthquakes.
1. Donna Sheree Allfrey – ensured that a sick neighbour was evacuated from damaged
home
2. Marty Anderson – arranged emergency response and post earthquake community
services in Mt.Pleasant
3. Malachi Batchelor – joined fellow students to provide aid to a fatally injured victim
buried under masonry
4. Kathleen Bessant – provided hot meals to elderly and sick in Lyttleton
5. Maree Beswick – evacuated more than 60 intellectually disabled persons from a
damaged building
6. Titoki Black – services to Maori communities, co-ordination of relief supplies and
volunteers
7. Andy Blaikie – arranged for the removal of books and teaching materials from a
damaged building, ensuring the continuity of adult literacy services
8. Paul G. Bolger – set up a community website for Sumner residents
9. Jason Botting – managed evacuation of medical conference delegates from
Convention Centre and arranged for doctors to assist the injured in the CBD
10. Jenny and Lynda Boyd – distributed bottled water to stricken neighbourhoods using
recycled bottles
11. David Brailsford – assisted Akaroa residents with securing damaged homes; made
his skills and machinery available to many
12. Del Brooks – assisted in rescue effort at CTV site using his skills and experience in
the operation of heavy machinery
13. Finn Brown – assisted in rescue efforts in the Cashel Mall area
14. Ian Brown – rescued severely injured woman in the Cashel Mall area
15. Dr. Jeff Brown – set up makeshift triage in Latimer Square; co-ordinated services of
health professionals
Christchurch Earthquake Awards – List of Recipients 18 December 2012
16. Annette Buxton – community service and support in the Brooklands area
17. Josie Marie Butler – provided life saving CPR and first aid to the injured on Colombo
Street
18. Hamish Cain – arranged for the evacuation and transport of tournament delegates
from Christchurch
19. Grant Cameron – rescued 14 persons from the damaged Forsyth Barr building
20. Massimiliano Cappocaccia – community service and the co-ordination of public
engagement in Sumner
21. Grant Carr – delivered food and fresh water to elderly residents of North New
Brighton
22. Tafara Chaparanganda – participated in the rescue of the injured in the Cashel Mall
area
23. David Chivell – rescued a woman trapped under debris in her home
24. Liam Clarke-Hutchinson – aided an injured woman and arranged for medical
treatment
25. Vanessa Clements – aided rescue efforts at PGC building along with her colleagues;
located survivors of building collapse
26. Greg Fergus Cole – assisted rescue efforts at PGC Building; provided comfort to
victims.
27. Rev. Mike Coleman – community service and public advocacy
28. Seng Dong – assisted Chinese USAR Team and supported victim’s families with
translation skills
29. Phil Driver – community support and facilitation in Shirley-Papanui area
30. Stefan Dujakovic – post-earthquake community service in the Sumner area
31. Chrystal Eaton-Perelini – community service in Dallington
32. Wendy Everingham – community service in Lyttleton
33. Craig Fawcett – evacuation of customers from damaged city café
34. Dianne France – community service in the Redcliffs area
35. Aaron Paul Frazer – assisted in rescue effort, retrieval of bodies and set up
temporary morgue near CTV
36. Russell Charles Gallagher – provided first aid to victims
37. Yvonne Kathleen Gardiner – came to the aid of a sick child and administered first aid
38. Nicky Geddes – headed the Farmy Army’s kitchen operations
39. Joanne George-Scott – came to the aid of elderly neighbour and saw to her comfort
and welfare
Christchurch Earthquake Awards – List of Recipients 18 December 2012
40. Marie Gibbons – assisted and directed evacuations at the Palms
41. Jaime Gilbert (Posthumous) – rescued sibling from building before being killed by
falling masonry
42. Toby Giles – located and rescued survivors of PGC Building
43. Sarndra Gordon – community relief work in Bexley
44. Maurice Manawaroa Gray – spiritual guidance and service to Maori communities
45. Mark and Lynne Hanham – removal of liquefaction from streets and drainage in a
stricken suburb
46. Michael James Harford – rescued several persons from collapsed PGC Building at
great risk to his own safety
47. Susan Lynda Harris – community service in Heathcote
48. Louis Harrison-Ayden – joined fellow students to assist a fatally injured man buried
under fallen masonry
49. John Haynes – rescued 14 persons from Forsyth Barr building
50. Helen Heddell – co-ordinated the Farmy Army’s food procurement and delivery
51. David Hiddlestone – co-ordinated hospital orderly staff response to earthquake
patient intake
52. Miranda Hitchings – organised mobile food kitchen for Belfast residents
53. Fred Hoets – aided the injured on Colombo Street
54. Charmain Hubbard – provided comfort and support to neighbours
55. Sue Hume – guided and maintained school programmes disrupted by earthquakes
56. Adam William Hutchinson – established earthquake website for children to record
experiences
57. Peter and Vicki Hyde – community service in the Redcliffs area
58. Loretta Rose Jackson – community service in the Dallington area
59. John Michael Kelcher – community service in the Heathcote area
60. Di Kimber – community service in the Brooklands area
61. Lara Kirk – assisted foreign students and cared for the injured
62. Sam Knight – organised volunteer efforts in the clean-up in Sumner-Redcliffs area
63. David Lang – located and rescued survivors from the collapsed PGC Building
64. Daniel William Langford – for rescue efforts at the PGC Building
65. Dean Lester – community service through pro-bono insurance advocacy
66. Lucy Loughnan – provided medical aid and assistance to the elderly
Christchurch Earthquake Awards – List of Recipients 18 December 2012
67. Sheralee MacDonald – assisted in PGC rescue effort by mapping building for first
responders
68. Myra Manson – provided meals and supplies to residents of the Eastern suburbs
69. Dr. Stephen Mark – provided medical aid to the injured in the Cathedral precinct
70. Jill Margaret Marks – drove injured to hospital and transported medical supplies to
PGC site
71. Paul Flynn Martin – rescued a person trapped in Christchurch Cathedral
72. Megan Martin – assisted in PGC rescue effort by mapping building for first
responders
73. Scott Matthews – involved in rescue effort at Smiths Car Park on Colombo Street
74. Kenneth Maynard – led Civil Defence response in Lyttleton
75. Tony McCormick – assisted in rescue attempts at PGC Building and provided
comfort to a fatally injured victim
76. Kathryn McDrury – provided lifesaving CPR to workmate
77. Vicky McKay – broadcaster provided information, comfort and support to
Christchurch residents
78. Paul Alan McQueen – cleared debris to rescue two trapped tourists and assisted
rescue efforts in Colombo Street at great risk to personal safety
79. Rob Milne – rescued woman trapped in collapsed Smith City Car Park
80. Dr Anthony Mitchell – preservation and relocation of University of Otago medical
research facility
81. Maureen Moala – evacuated Pacific Trust building and saw to the safety and
security of residents
82. Kim Money – provided water, food and emotional support to neighbours
83. Grant Alexander Moore – rescued woman trapped in lift
84. Andrew James Murray – led initial rescue effort at Cashel Mall
85. Feebee Newlands – provided stress relief therapy and medicinal supplements to
USAR teams
86. Mark Nixon – provided first aid to victims at PGC site and assisted in setting up
makeshift triage
87. Terry O’Leary – community service in Sumner
88. Suresh and Gita Patel – distributed essential supplies and food to neighbourhood
89. Tom Penrose – distributed fresh water within the cordon
90. Garry John Pierce – assisted in the rescue of survivors in the Cashel Mall area
91. Rebekah Pierce – assisted the location and rescue of survivors in the Cashel Mall
area
Christchurch Earthquake Awards – List of Recipients 18 December 2012
92. Glen Carl Pollard – rescued two persons from the rubble of collapsed CTV Building
and assisted in search for victims
93. Ray Rarere – community relief and assistance in Eastern suburbs
94. Brian Reidy – assisted in the rescue of a severely injured woman in the Cashel Mall
area
95. Dr. Anthony Richards – provided medical aid to victims in the CTV and Cashel Mall
area
96. Andrew Neil Riches – rescued staff and survivors from PGC Building
97. Graham Robinson – provided supplies of fresh water to neighbourhood
98. Richard Rodden – rescued staff and survivors from PGC Building
99. Helen Ross – community service in St Albans
100. Robert Edward Roy – assisted rescue efforts at PGC site
101. Linda Rutland – community service in the Mt Pleasant area
102. Mike Ryan – aided a critically injured tourist
103. Sam Siave – rescued two persons from a collapsed building on Manchester Street
104. Marz Simpson – organised Kaikoura citizen support for displaced Christchurch
residents
105. Carly Sluys – co-ordinated Farmy Army volunteers and resource distribution
106. Shona Sluys - co-ordinated Farmy Army’s clean up operations in Eastern suburbs
107. Te Whare Roimata / Jenny Smith – assisted elderly by provision of meals, groceries
and transportation
108. Judith Ann Stack – community service in Heathcote area
109. Cathie Stephens – supervised Farmy Army kitchen, prepared and delivered meals to
needy
110. Cam Stewart – rescued a person trapped beneath rubble on Colombo Street,
provided first aid and basic lifesaving measures.
111. Carl Stockton – assisted USAR teams at PGC site by operating heavy machinery in
the search for victims
112. David Stringer – community service and public advocacy in Woolston and
Ferrymead
113. Sue Stubenvoll – community service in Lyttleton
114. Anna Sullivan – provided medical attention to the injured
115. Henry Sunderland – initiated public art project and floral tributes in Sumner and
environs
Christchurch Earthquake Awards – List of Recipients 18 December 2012
116. Gilford Takavarasha – participated in the rescue of the injured in the Cashel Mall
area
117. Ahmed Hassan Tani – co-ordinated activities of community volunteers in liquefaction
removal
118. Sara Louise Templeton – community service in Heathcote Valley
119. Scott Thelning – set up relief centre in a school, which also served as a base for
community aid
120. Karen Theobald – community service in Heathcote Valley
121. Mike Toye – helped relocate elderly residents in Sumner
122. Tom Turner – came to the aid of customer’s family, seeing to their safety and welfare
123. Emma Twaddell – community service in St.Albans
124. Sebastian Walker – came to the aid of a fatally injured man in Cashel Mall
125. Jo Wall – community service in the Brooklands area
126. Roger Washington – supplied clean water to Brighton residents
127. Anne and Betty Wignall – donated chemical toilets to Salvation Army
128. Owen Morris Wright (Posthumous) – lost his life while transporting persons out of
the CBD
129. Adopt a Christchurch Family (Julie Glass and Caryl Ellis) – sourced funding from
expatriate kiwi families in support of earthquake affected families
130. ARISE Church – organised relief supplies for over 600 families
131. Armstrong-Subaru Staff – rushed to the aid of victims on Colombo Street
132. Beat Street Café – maintained services to emergency services teams and work
crews within cordon
133. Belfast Community Network – community service in the Belfast area
134. Burwood Christian Centre – provided food and groceries and made welfare visits to
earthquake affected households
135. Canterbury Agricultural and Pastoral Association – provided operational premises
and facilities to the Farmy Army
136. Catholic Diocese of Christchurch, Catholic Youth Team – provided food and supplies
to Eastern suburbs
137. Christchurch Cathedral Volunteers – provided fresh fruit and vegetables to low
income homes, supplied community meals, distributed food, clothing and blankets
138. Christchurch Worship Centre – established relief centre for the distribution of food in
the Eastern suburbs
139. Crime Watch (Christchurch) Inc – distributed food, patrolled streets and supported
Farmy Army
Christchurch Earthquake Awards – List of Recipients 18 December 2012
140. Dallington Community Hub – community organisation distributed water and
household essentials to severely affected homes in the area
141. Delta Community Trust Support Team – provided water, meals, showers and toilets
to Shirley residents
142. Felicity Jardine and Te Puna Oraka – community services in the Shirley area
143. Fo Guang Shan South Island – provided free hot meals to the public for more than
one month after the earthquakes; donated nearly $100,000 to the Mayor’s Relief
Fund
144. Gap Filler Trust – revival of urban spaces laid bare by demolitions
145. Garden City Helicopters – medical evacuation, fire-fighting and paramedic services
in the CBD
146. Greening the Rubble – urban renewal, creating green spaces in open lots within
CBD
147. HRV Canterbury South – distribution of “ survival packs” and fundraising for
earthquake relief
148. Inner Wheel New Zealand – co-ordinated international relief fund disbursements
from Inner Wheel Clubs
149. InsuranceWatch Group – public advocacy and intermediary assistance for claimants
150. LifeLine Telephone Volunteers – counselling services for residents suffering from
earthquake related stress and anxiety
151. Lyttleton Community House – provided hot meals and transportation to the sick and
elderly
152. McConnell Dowell Tunneling Team – led rescue efforts in several city locations with
the use of heavy machinery and special expertise
153. McKenzie Residential School Staff – maintained services and facilities for residential
students during and after the earthquakes.
154. Nepalese students of Te Puke – came to the aid of Christchurch residents and
helped in removal of liquefaction
155. Northgate Community Services Trust – community service in Casebrook and
Papanui areas
156. Nurse Maude District Nursing Service – maintenance of hospice services and care
for the elderly, provision of portable toilets and blankets
157. NZ Care Group, Christchurch – maintenance of services to the disabled and
intellectually handicapped
158. Otautahi Maori Wardens – relief services to Maori communities
159. Ranolf Medical Centre – a North Island clinic that supported and ‘adopted’ an Aranui
clinic by provision of professional relief staff
160. Rehua Marae (2011 Board of Trustees) – relief services to Maori communities
Christchurch Earthquake Awards – List of Recipients 18 December 2012
161. Ross Galt Lock and Key Service – supported rescue teams and Police to gain
access or secure buildings
162. Shirley Community Trust – relief services in the Shirley area
163. Sinclair Knight Merz Group – engineers assisted uniformed services with rescue
efforts at PGC with their technical expertise
164. South New Brighton School – provided premises and facilities for displaced primary
school
165. Spencerville Residents’Association – community services for Spencerville residents
166. St Stephen’s Presbyterian Church – provided grocery vouchers for families in need
167. Te Rawhiti Family Care Centre – provided medical services to local community
168. Te Waipounamu Maori Wardens – relief services to Maori communities
169. The Monastery – provided free mental health and counselling services to
Cantabrians in their Hamilton Retreat
170. Trade Aid Importers Limited – provided premises and facilities to community groups
171. Air New Zealand – provided free or low cost airfares to Christchurch residents
172. Flat Man and the Quake Kid (Christchurch’s super heroes with secret identities) –
provided relief services to students and those in need
 
Presented on 22 February 2012
List of Recipients
1.
Air Force Museum of New Zealand – for service: assisted several organisations to preserve and protect historical and cultural artefacts
2.
Alison Gallant – for service: managed the evacuation of immobile patients from the stroke ward at Princess Margaret Hospital
3.
Allison Partridge – for service: worked tirelessly to evacuate patients from Princess Margaret Hospital on 22 February
4.
Amo Perelini – for service: provided emergency relief, food and water to residents of Dallington
5.
Lucas Perelini – for service: provided emergency relief, food and water to residents of Dallington
6.
Andrea Cummings – for service: set up dust mask, water and basic provisions distribution centre
7.
Andrea Robinson – for service: a nurse who assisted injured at the Palms Mall, including performing CPR on a nearby cyclist who had broken his back
8.
Andrew Anderson – for service: arranged fresh water supplies for the Red Zone, Avon Loop
9.
Anja Hansen – for service: bus driver who evacuated 85 school children from the cordoned CBD
10.
Ashley M Vickers – for heroism: rescued two people from a crumbling building near Kilmore Street
11.
Bev Salter – for service: kept the Sumner RSA going in an alternative venue after its building was demolished by falling rocks
12.
Blair Corkran – for service: provided assistance to those injured in City Mall, including the rescue of a small baby
13.
Bruce Harrington – for heroism
14.
Burwood Pegasus Community Watch – for service: community support and vigilance
15.
Campbell J Watt – for service: provided lighting and equipment for USAR teams, and assisted in rescue work at the CTV Building
16.
Canterbury District Health Board – for service: maintenance of health support systems
17.
Charles Wynyard de Moulin Cook – for service: assisted in the rescue at Trocadero Bakery and City Mall
18.
Charlie Hobbs – for service: provided support to the community and produced an inspirational book
19.
Mary Hobbs – for service: provided support to the community and produced an inspirational book
Christchurch Earthquake Awards – List of Recipients 22 February 2012
20.
Chris Cole – for service: provided services to local residents; managed contacts with local bodies, authorities and NGOs
21.
Helen Cole – for service: provided services to local residents; managed contacts with local bodies, authorities and NGOs
22.
Chris Crowe – for service: developed and maintained the Canterbury Quake Live website
23.
Christchurch Area Citizens Advice Bureau – for service: set up a mobile service after their building was red stickered and provided additional volunteer staff
24.
Christchurch City Mission – for service: provided services for people displaced and homeless
25.
Christchurch Methodist Mission – for service: social services and social work support
26.
Christchurch Migrants' Centre Trust Te Whare Te Wahi – for service
27.
Christchurch Victim Support – for service: provided comfort and solace to grieving families
28.
Christopher A Nutsford – for heroism: rescued at least three people from the PGC Building, putting his own life at risk
29.
Citizens of Christchurch – for service: provided support to neighbours in difficult times
30.
Coastguard Canterbury Inc – for service: volunteered and performed Civil Defence duties
31.
Coastguard Canterbury Air Patrol – for service: volunteered and performed Civil Defence duties
32.
Coastgaurd Kaikoura Inc – for service: volunteered and performed Civil Defence duties
33.
Coastguard Waimakariri Ashley Lifeboat Inc – for service: volunteered and performed Civil Defence duties
34.
Courtney P Brown – for service: assisted in the rescue in City Mall, providing comfort to those injured and distressed
35.
Craig R Adair – for service: evacuated a high-rise apartment building
36.
Catherine M Adair – for service
37.
Craig D Thompson – for heroism: assisted recovery efforts at the CTV Building at the request of police
38.
Dan Perry – for service: provided assistance with rescue efforts at the PGC Building
39.
Danny Johanson – for heroism: assisted with an emergency amputation at the PGC Building
40.
David G Close – for service: provided support to USAR teams
41.
David L Kingsley – for kindness: emergency response and caring for the injured
42.
David Millar – for service: assisted the rescue of someone from the CTV Building
43.
David W F Wilding – for heroism: assisted in the rescue efforts at the PGC Building
44.
Deborah S Kelland – for service: started a t-shirt campaign to raise funds for relief work
45.
Discovery One School – for service: evacuated 250 students from school premises
46.
Donna Galloway – for service: evacuated immobile patients from the fifth floor of Princess Margaret Hospital and set up a new ward
47.
Doug A Watt – for service
48.
Doug Haselden – for heroism: rescued someone from a crushed bus on Colombo Street
49.
Dr Bryce Curran – for heroism: performed a life-saving emergency amputation
50.
Dr David L Jardine – for service: supervised the evacuation of Christchurch Hospital on 22 February and the set up of a new ward at Princess Margaret Hospital
51.
Dr David Richards – for service
52.
Dr Hamish A Jamieson – for service: managed over 1000 junior doctors and 80 foreign doctors during the aftermath of the earthquakes
Christchurch Earthquake Awards – List of Recipients 22 February 2012
53.
Dr Jan Bone – for service: led and directed emergency operations above and beyond the call of duty
54.
Dr Jennifer M Butler – for service: implemented and managed continuous services at Christchurch Hospital and directed more than 100 staff at Princess Margaret Hospital
55.
Dr Lydia J Putra – for heroism: conducted an emergency amputation at the PGC Building
56.
Edward F Rodden – for service: provided supplies of well-water to residents
57.
Elastomer Products Limited – for service: provided free water containers for those in affected areas
58.
Erwin R Polczak – for heroism: rescued several people trapped in rubble in the Central City and was a relief volunteer for police within the cordon
59.
Evan McLellan – for heroism: rescued a mother and two children who were trapped in the CTV building
60.
Evan Smith – for service: community engagement and volunteer service
61.
Fletcher Stanton – for service: set up and maintained a public information centre in Redcliffs, as well as provided assistance to elderly in the area
62.
Fred Haering – for heroism: assisted in the rescue of 11 people from the PGC Building
63.
Genevieve Togiaso – for service: emergency response support and caring for the injured
64.
George Clark – for service: coordinated relief measures for migrants during the earthquakes
65.
George Piper – for heroism: assisted in the evacuation and rescue at The Press Building
66.
Glen L Moore – for service: flew down from Auckland to provide support and aid to people of Christchurch
67.
Grace Vineyard Christian Fellowship – for service: provided material relief and food bank in New Brighton
68.
Graceworks Demolition and Recycling Ltd – for service: assisted the relief efforts at the CTV Building site at the request of police
69.
James Askew – for service: provided assistance for rescue efforts at the CTV Building
70.
James D Ridpath – for service: organised fun events for young children post-earthquake as a leader of the Youth Alive Trust
71.
Jamie J Baker – for service: assisted in the rescue of seven people from collapsed buildings around the city, including four from the PGC Building
72.
Jay Foraker – for service: provided rescue assistance at the PGC Building
73.
Joe Pohio (the late) – for heroism: killed by falling rubble as he crouched to help an injured woman near High Street.
74.
John H Mallinson – for service: rescued three people from the PGC Building
75.
John Leonard – for service: provided counselling, financial support and leadership for families of his school in North New Brighton
76.
Jun Ma – for service
77.
Karin Hofmans – for service: arranged the safety and security for people with disabilities
78.
Ken Edwards – for service: bus driver who rescued and evacuated passengers on Colombo Street
79.
Kent N Huxford – for heroism: assisted in rescue efforts at The Press Building
80.
Korean Society of Christchurch – for service: provided services and support to the Korean community
81.
Lee Burnett – for service: provided emergency water supplies, food and other necessitates to city residents Christchurch Earthquake Awards – List of Recipients 22 February 2012
82.
Lesley N Millen – for service: assisted recovery at the Lichfield / Manchester Street area
83.
Lev Zhuravsky – for service: managed emergency evacuation of hospital and the transfer of patients and services from Christchurch Hospital to Princess Margaret Hospital
84.
Lynne Ball – for service: assisted with post-earthquake community outreach in coordination with the Christchurch City Council
85.
Maire Parewaiterangi Kipa – for service: offered support and welfare to Maori community in Christchurch
86.
Malvern Community Help – for service: coordinated local relief initiatives and community service
87.
Marc Lydiard – for heroism: ex-fireman, returned to manage rescue operation on Colombo Street and at the PGC Building
88.
Margaret Krauss – for service: coordinated hospital services and assisted staff needs above and beyond the call of duty
89.
Mark Buckley – for service: assisted in the relief and restoration effort in Lyttleton
90.
Mark Read – for heroism: helicopter pilot who assisted fire crews in dousing fire at the CTV Building, rescued people from buildings, transported equipment and assisted USAR
91.
Mark W Skelton – for service: provided shower trucks to the eastern suburbs, providing up to 500 showers per day for those without water
92.
Marnie Kent – for service: provided post-earthquake support for the Sumner community
93.
Melanie Hillier – for service: earthquake relief in Aranui, providing emergency meals and coordinating services in the area
94.
Michael A Cairns – for service: assisted in the rescue effort at the CTV Building and turned gas mains off around the city
95.
Michael Peters and Addington Action – for service: founded Addington Action, a post-earthquake group providing emergency relief efforts in the area
96.
Mike Yardley – for service: provided support and comfort to the public
97.
Mohamed Abdi Jama – for service: supported the Somali community and engaged in relief work
98.
Murray T Straight – for heroism: rescued 15 people from the first floor of the English Language School on Hereford Street
99.
Nasreen A Khanam – for service: provided solace and comfort to parents of school children and elderly residents
100.
Moazzem Hossain – for service: led evacuation of Countdown at The Palms mall
101.
New World Supermarket, Richmond – for service: as one of the only supermarkets open to the eastern suburbs, staff worked tirelessly and cheerfully to keep shelves stocked following the earthquake
102.
Paddy Arnold – for service: assisted in the rescue of a person from The Press Building
103.
Pamela Kiesanowski – for service: leadership of nursing staff across campus and coordinating emergency teams
104.
Paul D Johannsen – for service: assisted in rescue and relief work at the CTV Building site
105.
Paula Robinson – for service: provided support to families and worked to reopen New Brighton Community Preschool
106.
Paulo Filoialii – for service: provided services and relief work for Pacific communities
107.
Pete Riley – for heroism: assisted in the rescue of 120 people from the Forsyth Barr Building
108.
Peter Fenton – for heroism: ex-fireman who returned to manage rescue operations on Colombo Street and at the PGC Building
109.
Peter J Brown – for service: provided support to the families of CTV staff who had passed away
110.
Petersgate Counselling Centre – for service: provision of emergency counselling services Christchurch Earthquake Awards – List of Recipients 22 February 2012
Christchurch Earthquake Awards – List of Recipients 22 February 2012
111.
Plymouth Brethren Christian Church – for service: provided refreshments for emergency services, set up Latimer Square base and supplied meals to residents
112.
Raewyn Clearwater – for service: coordinated and led The Lion’s relief work in the eastern suburbs
113.
Rangiora Express – for service: provided 5000 meals to the eastern suburbs via helicopter
114.
Raymond Clayton – for service: provided support and welfare for the Maori community
115.
Rongo Clayton – for service: provided support and welfare for the Maori community
116.
Richard Foot – for service: provided clean drinking water station for 400 people a day
117.
Robert MacFarlane Morris – for service: assisted in the rescue of three people at the PGC Building
118.
Ross Becker – for service: produced photographic records of earthquake damage
119.
Ross M Anderson – for service: assisted in rescue efforts in Riccarton and traffic control
120.
Rotary District 9970 – for service: provided funding towards the restoration and repair of emergency services equipment and transportation
121.
Scott Shadbolt – for heroism: led and directed an emergency surgical procedure on site to rescue people trapped at the PGC Building
122.
Shane L Palmer – for service
123.
Stephen B Manson – for service: provided community service and immediate earthquake response support
124.
Stepping Stone Trust – for service: deployed vehicles for use, delivered water and provided comfort for clients
125.
Sumner Lifeboat Inc – for service
126.
Tahu Huriwai – for service
127.
Terry Glyde – for service: assisted in the rescue effort at the CTV Building
128.
Tom Davies – for service: supported continued teaching using novel methods and maintained markets for fresh produce in Barrington
129.
Tony Tamakehu – for heroism: led rescue efforts at the PGC Building. Deployed crane ahead of emergency services, making initial entry to building in search of survivors
130.
Trevor Hurley – for service: organised and provided relief efforts from the residents of Ashburton, for the residents of Dallington
131.
Jane Hurley – for service: organised and provided relief efforts from the residents of Ashburton, for the residents of Dallington
132.
Trevor Holder – for service: supported relief efforts in the city by providing equipment
133.
Unlimited School – for service: one third of the usual teaching staff evacuated more than 400 children
134.
Van Asch Deaf Education Centre – for service: assisted the deaf community
135.
Wade B Golding – for service: assisted in rescue efforts at the PGC Building
136.
Wayne Turner – for service: raised funds for the repair of community facilities and physically worked on the repairs
137.
Windsor House Retirement Complex – for service: cared for 137 residents during and after the earthquakes
138.
Yeming (Clark) Xu – for service: provided support and relief to the Chinese community
139.
Yvette Pomeroy – for kindness
140.
Zhihong Lu – for service: provided

 

Discussion

Related Items

Welcome to Lilllydale

Welcome to Lilllydale

Friday, 20 October 2017 1:27 p.m. by GapFiller
Reconnecting the east to the city

Reconnecting the east to the city

Thursday, 12 October 2017 1:52 p.m. by AvonOtakaro Featured Popular